Cookie & Privacy Policy

 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Mibec Ltd ("We" or "us") is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect about you for the purposes described in this policy including to provide you with sales information and a more personalised visiting experience. This privacy statement does not affect your rights under Data Protection legislation.

This privacy policy tells you:

  • What personal data of yours is collected;
  • With whom such data may be shared;
  • Our security procedures to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of personal data under our control;
  • Your rights in connection with your personal data; and
  • How you can correct any errors in the personal data we hold on you.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Mibec Ltd. Unit 12, Arlington Court, Cannel Row, Silverdale Enterprise, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, ST5 6SS

 

The information we collect

The personal data we collect about you includes the following:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this website. This includes information provided at the time of requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

 

How we use the information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

  • To respond to your enquiries raised through our contact form
  • To provide you with information regarding the products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

We do not share any data given to us through this website with third parties for sales, marketing or any other purpose.

Our site does include links to other websites, which we do not operate, we do not endorse the content, products or views of these sites, the links are purely for your information and we do not accept any responsibility for the use of linked sites.  Please check the privacy policy of each website you visit before you submit any personal data to these websites.

For training purposes, some telephone calls may be monitored.

 

Your rights

You may request copies of the personal data we hold about you, requests should be made in writing to us to the address above. If you have any questions, requests and/or comments about data privacy and/or this privacy policy, please contact us.

We are committed to the security of our customers' information and personal data. We take precautions to protect all of the customer personal data we have collected as you would expect of a prudent and responsible organisation. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

 

Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our sites. Our cookie policy is outlined below:

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We have included details below of the cookies we use and why.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Switching off cookies may have an impact on the functionality of the site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Google Analytics (used for tracking site usage)

_utma Stores number of visits, time of first visit, the previous visit and the current visit - 2 years

_utmb Checks start and end time of current visit - 30 minutes

_utmc Checks start and end time of current visit - End of session

_utmz Tracks where a visitor arrived from (search engine, search keyword, or link) - 6 months

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.